Member Award Recipients

Andrew Elvins Award for Promotion of Astronomy

  • 2015: Ian Wheelband
  • 2014: The DDO Skylab Team
  • 2013: Chris Vaughan
  • 2012: Jason Toliopoulos
  • 2011: Karen Mortfield
  • 2010: Sharmin Chowdhury and Diane Shukla
  • 2009: Francois van Heerden
  • 2008: the Observatory Park Working Group
  • 2007: Shawn Lee
  • 2006: Scott Masterton
  • 2005: Diane Shukla
  • 2004: Leslie Harvey
  • 2003: Brian Cheaney

Bert Topham Award for Observing

  • 2015: Marc Teitelbaum, George Slavinski and Peter Richards
  • 2014: Chris Vaughan
  • 2013: Stuart McNair
  • 2012: Eric Briggs
  • 2011: Tom Luton
  • 2010: Patrick McDonald
  • 2009: Guy Nason
  • 2008: Bob Chapman
  • 2007: Tom Luton
  • 2006: Eric Briggs
  • 2005: Andy Beaton
  • 2004: Paul Markov
  • 2003: Guy Nason and Team Portlandia

Ray Thompson Award for Astronomical Imaging

  • 2015: Stephen McKinney
  • 2014: Risa Horowitz
  • 2013: Bill Longo
  • 2012: Jim Chung
  • 2011: Lynn Hilborn
  • 2010: Serge Th├ęberge
  • 2009: Terry Leeder
  • 2008: Paul Mortfield and Stef Cancelli
  • 2007: Stef Cancelli
  • 2006: Paul Mortfield and Stef Cancelli

Jesse Ketchum Award for Astronomical Equipment

  • 2015: Allard Schipper
  • 2014: Lance Clarke
  • 2013: Michelle Johns, Gilles & Nicole Gaudet
  • 2012: Tony Horvatin
  • 2009: Jim Chung
  • 2008: Adam Clayson
  • 2007: Paul Mortfield
  • 2006: Ed Hitchcock
  • 2005: Ian Wheelband
  • 2004: Tony Horvatin
  • 2003: Ed Hitchcock

Ostrander-Ramsay Award for Astronomical Writing (nominated by the SCOPE editor)

  • 2015: Carolyn Sue Kralik
  • 2014: Margaret Fei
  • 2013: Nicole Mortillaro
  • 2012: Katrina Ince-Lum
  • 2011: Ian Steer
  • 2010: Blake Nancarrow
  • 2009: Randall Rosenfeld
  • 2008: Geoff Gaherty
  • 2007: Leslie Harvey
  • 2006: Guy Nason
  • 2005: Bill Dodd
  • 2004: Phil Mozel
  • 2003: Randy Attwood

H.A. Winearls Award for Service (chosen by the President)

  • 2015: Dr. Geoff Gaherty
  • 2014: Leslie Harvey
  • 2013: Gilles Gaudet
  • 2012: Scott Masterton
  • 2011: Blake Nancarrow
  • 2010: Charles Darrow
  • 2009: Karen and Paul Mortfield
  • 2008: Katrina Ince-Lum
  • 2007: Dietmar Kupke
  • 2006: Andy Schuh
  • 2005: Ralph Chou
  • 2004: Denis Grey
  • 2003: Tim Hunter